Active Optical Cables

Home  » Active Optical Cables

Active Optical Cables (AOC)

DaRo Fibre Products are pleased to offer a range of active optical cable assemblies. Active Optical Cable (AOC) assemblies are deployed in short-range, multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications.

AOC assemblies integrate multi-mode optical fibre, fibre optic transceivers, control chip and modules. The assemblies utilise electrical-to-optical conversion at each end to improve speed and distance performance without sacrificing compatibility with standard electrical interfaces. AOC’s are able to be deployed over significantly longer distances than the equivalent direct attach copper assemblies.

Primarily, active optical cable (AOC) assemblies were invented to replace copper technology in data centres and high performance computing (HPC) applications. Equivalent copper cabling is heavy and bulky, making it demanding to physically manage within the data centre environment. Copper assemblies can also be impacted by price fluctuations of the raw materials.

Depending on your application and OEM equipment, we are able to offer assemblies for the following connectivity and transmission speed requirements:

  • 10G SFP+ to SFP+
  • 25G SFP28 to SFP28
  • 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+
  • 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28
  • Compatible with equipment from manufacturers such as Cisco, Juniper Networks, Brocade etc.
  • Other configurations available upon request

For further information and enquiries relating to our range of Active Optical Cables (AOC) please get in touch.

Applications

  • Data centres
  • Storage area networks
  • High performance computing
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • InfiniBand QDR, DDR and SDR
  • Top Of Rack (ToR) switching
  • Fibre channel
  • Telecom networks

Features

  • LSZH cable
  • Versions available for specific OEM equipment
  • Low Power consumption
  • Cost effective solution compared to traditional fibre installation
  • Pull-tab release mechanism
Please feel free to download our latest DaRo Group newsletter here