Visual Inspection Probes (Auto Focus)

Home  » Visual Inspection Probes (Auto Focus)

Visual Inspection Probes (Auto Focus)

DaRo Fibre Products are pleased to offer Sumix’s SMX-Manta-W+ Visual Inspection Probe for single and multi-fibre connectivity such as MTP®, MPO, PRIZM, QSFP, ARINC, MIL-38999, ODC12, High-power SMA, Avim, mini-Avim, OptiTip®/OptiTap® connectors, both the patch cord and bulkhead sides of fibre interconnect.

Sumix’s SMX-Manta-W+ is an autofocus digital camera device for the visualisation of connector end faces and analysis of possible connector defects. The probe can be used to inspect end faces within bulkhead adaptors or for patch cord end faces prior to mating.

Test MTP®/MPO connectors with up to 72 fibres in just ONE scan and inspect entire ferrule surface including guide holes if needed - in two shots. Check the whole SMA connector end face in one shot.

SMX-Manta-W+ probes utilise MaxInspect™ software for visualization, capturing and detection/analysis of connector defects. The software is provided with predefined Acceptance Criteria as standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) for single mode and multi-mode connectors or you can create your own Pass/Fail criteria for your specific needs/applications.

  • Hand held for field use
  • Optional cradle for use in bench-mount or desktop applications (ordered separately)

For further information and enquiries relating to Sumix’s range of Visual Inspection Probes please get in touch.

Applications

  • Central office
  • Data centres
  • Local Area Networks (LAN’s)
  • FTTH networks
  • Test and measurement laboratories

Features

  • Wide variety of tips to suit a myriad of optical connectivity
  • Connects to PC, Laptop or a tablet for ultimate portability
  • Aluminium body and stainless steel barrel
  • 1.8 μm optical resolution
  • Wide field of view, 4.1 x 3.1mm


The term MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.
OptiTip and OptiTap are registered trademarks of Corning Inc.

Please feel free to download our latest DaRo Group newsletter here